Visa requirements

Japan has taken measures concerning the Visa Exemption Arrangements with 68 countries and regions. These counties and regions are listed on the web site for Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan. (https://www.mofa.go.jp/j_info/visit/visa/short/novisa.html)

Nationals and citizens of those countries and regions are not required to obtain visas to enter Japan when their visits are tourism, commerce, conferences, visiting relatives/ acquaintances, etc. However, when foreign nationals engage in paid activities in Japan, or their periods of stay exceed those stipulated in each country’s arrangement of short-term stay, visas will be required to enter Japan.

  • * Period of Stay; The period of stay granted at the time of the landing permission will be "15 days" for Brunei, Indonesia, and Thailand, and "30 days" for United Arab Emirates and "90 days" for other countries and regions.

Teams from counties or regions which is necessary to require visa need to fill in the Visa Application Form which can be downloaded and uploaded on the official website. The original copy of an invitation letter will be sent approximately two weeks after the acceptance of the form. It takes more time depending on the area.

Return Top