Visa requirements

Japan has taken measures concerning the Visa Exemption Arrangements with 68 countries and regions. These counties and regions are listed on the web site for Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan. (https://www.mofa.go.jp/j_info/visit/visa/short/novisa.html)

Nationals and citizens of those countries and regions are not required to obtain visas to enter Japan when their visits are tourism, commerce, conferences, visiting relatives/ acquaintances, etc. However, when foreign nationals engage in paid activities in Japan, or their periods of stay exceed those stipulated in each country’s arrangement of short-term stay, visas will be required to enter Japan.

  • * Period of Stay; The period of stay granted at the time of the landing permission will be "15 days" for Brunei, Indonesia, and Thailand, and "30 days" for United Arab Emirates and "90 days" for other countries and regions.

Teams from counties or regions which do not fall under the Visa Exemption Agreement as mentioned below, will be required to apply for a short-term stay visa. It is needed to fill in the Visa Application Form which can be downloaded and uploaded on the official website.

Make sure your team applies for your visa in time. Please note that the processing period may vary depending on each case.

The details of this application process vary depending on your nationality, please check your requirements via:
https://www.mofa.go.jp/j_info/visit/visa/index.html

Teams which require an invitation letter from the OC, please contact:
accommodation_wrjch2019@jtb.com

Return Top